2016 Masterpoint Race Winners

How well did you do last year in winning masterpoints?

Every year the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL), the organizing entity to which we belong, counts up our successes in two different national competitions.

The first, the Helen Shambron Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race, tallies the top point winners in each unit according to how many points they had on January 1. This race counts just the points they took in competitions at their club.

The second, the Mini-McKenney, adds in points that are won in larger competitions, such as sectional, regional and national tournaments all across the country. That allows members who are snowbirds to get recognition for what they do outside of Petoskey.

Following are the winners for our players in Units 195 and 200, categorized according to how many points they had at the start of the calendar year. It runs the gamut from those who started with no points – our winner was newcomer Balky Grannis with 13.65 points – to players who began with more than 1,000 – in our case Pam Ziegel with 165.27 added to her total.

Congratulations to all of you fine players!

Helen Shambron Ace of Clubs

0-5

Balky Grannis  13.65

Karen Magee 5.46

Robin Ellis 5.35

Michelle Robbins 4.84

Cheryl Kendrick 3.26

Carol Beebe 1.66

 

5-20

Thomas Daly  19.37

Janice Smolinski  17.70

Frances Borchers  12.58

Norvin Holm 5.13

 

20-50

Linda Dawson 33.57

Paul Dawson 32.81

Roy Sjoberg 24.16

 

50-100

Margaret Sjoberg 27.95

Ann Hyndman 13.34

Nancy Nardizzi 10.85

 

100-200

Jonathan Friendly  51.12

Janet Coltman 46.30

Ann Hart 21.58

Amelia Musser 9.57

 

200-300

Robert Hannah 41.57

Ginny Braidwood 23.97

Dale Thayer 11.70

 

300-500

Arlene Loca 67.13

Eva Walker 32.89

John Hastie 32.74

 

500-1000

Geoffrey Goldich 96.90

Mark Hess 92.35

John Kreag 88.55

Bob Basch 85.46

Judy Basch 84.20

 

1000-1500

Linda Roberts 89.98

Thomas Beukema 87.64

 


Mini-McKenney

0-5

Anne Cummins 19.58

Jim Cummins 19.58

Karen Magee 7.15

Michelle Robbins 5.56

Robin Ellis 5.35

Cheryl Kendrick 3.26

Carol Beebe 1.66

 

5-20

Janice Smolinski  22.80

Thomas Daly 20.53

Frances Borchers 13.50

Gloria Ferris 12.47

Norvin Holm 5.13

 

20-50

Linda Dawson 44.21

Paul Dawson 43.45

 

50-100

Ann Hyndman 15.49

 

100-200

Jonathan Friendly 108.72

Janet Coltman 56.48

Barb Harbaugh 49.50

Ann Hart 35.86

Amelia Musser 19.28

 

200-300

Nancy Colbert 79.33

Ginny Braidwood 43.29

Dale Thayer 12.31

 

300-500

Arlene Loca 93.98

Eva Walker 43.94

John Hastie 43.47

 

500-100

David Deal 143.69

Mark Hess 139.57

Bob Basch 124.22

Judy Basch 122.96

 

1000-1500

Pamela Ziegel 165.37

Where to Find Us

2144 Cemetery Road, Petoskey~ Behind Lowes ~

 

Phone Answered During

Playing Times
231.622.8001

 

 

Email Address

  petoskeybridgeclub@gmail.com

 

Petoskey Bridge Club

2144 Cemetery Road, Petoskey (behind Lowes) ~ 231.622.8001 ~

petoskeybridgeclub.com ~ petoskeybridgeclub@gmail.com